Thursday, October 14, 2004

 

Home Price to Household Income Ratio

To build on my previous post about average home price, here's the ratio of home price to average household income.
StateCityAverage 4/2 Home PriceAverage Household IncomePrice:Income
MABoston1053594.034377.030.648
CAOakland955000.031755.030.074
CASanta Barbara1230000.040912.030.065
CASan Francisco1125500.040561.027.748
FLMiami507225.019725.025.715
ILChicago763333.030707.024.859
FLKey West759499.031663.023.987
CALong Beach835500.036305.023.013
CASan Mateo1142500.051502.022.184
CASanta Monica1081250.051085.021.166
CASan Jose952500.050281.018.944
HIKailua Kona1087500.057537.018.901
CAPasadena714500.040435.017.67
CAPalo Alto1212000.068790.017.619
CASanta Rosa673630.041148.016.371
RIProvidence440000.028342.015.525
CASan Diego607475.039318.015.45
CANapa639250.041661.015.344
CTGreenwich1192500.080558.014.803
CANewport Beach1174375.081929.014.334
CAFremont786500.055411.014.194
CASan Rafael739667.053778.013.754
HIHonolulu614750.045227.013.593
NMSanta Fe448625.036520.012.284
MAWellesley1102500.090030.012.246
FLDaytona Beach291307.024264.012.006
CAPleasanton771000.064486.011.956
CTStamford681125.057360.011.875
CAWalnut Creek711750.060046.011.853
CAMission Viejo756300.064690.011.691
CAIrvine755825.064717.011.679
LANew Orleans250375.022182.011.287
GAAtlanta283900.025173.011.278
DEWilmington348200.031140.011.182
WIMilwaukee310000.028292.010.957
CAFresno305000.028336.010.764
MNMinneapolis354175.032998.010.733
CASacramento348600.033087.010.536
FLWest Palm Beach323975.030981.010.457
ORBend319519.030776.010.382
NYStaten Island520000.050664.010.264
ORMedford317000.031332.010.117
CTNorwalk548000.055269.09.915
MDHagerstown270225.027912.09.681
MEPortland334800.034837.09.61
NVReno347100.036200.09.588
MTBozeman256499.026787.09.576
MAFramingham509966.053270.09.573
COBoulder441725.046208.09.559
NYBuffalo228000.023887.09.545
PAAllentown304500.031972.09.524
PAYork239840.025229.09.507
CAModesto340333.035884.09.484
GAAthens221300.023348.09.478
MOSt Louis229325.024274.09.447
CAOntario360050.038135.09.441
MALexington715000.076410.09.357
FLPanama City204600.021881.09.351
AZFlagstaff326700.034952.09.347
PAHarrisburg228044.024469.09.32
FLClearwater310613.033434.09.29
FLSarasota279510.030236.09.244
NVSparks347100.038122.09.105
NYRochester251666.027675.09.094
WABellevue491666.054261.09.061
SCCharleston290000.032212.09.003
UTProvo207440.023127.08.97
FLTampa247375.027662.08.943
PALancaster239200.027002.08.859
GASavannah239625.027076.08.85
PAPittsburgh243125.027484.08.846
NJRidgewood752500.085531.08.798
OHCincinnati234167.026774.08.746
KYLouisville223518.025805.08.662
MAWorcester311966.036261.08.603
MNDuluth270075.031431.08.593
WASeattle341333.039860.08.563
CABakersfield313750.036998.08.48
NCWilmington229750.027202.08.446
MDFrederick338749.040116.08.444
VARichmond244633.029021.08.43
MDAnnapolis337950.041012.08.24
WATacoma255250.031203.08.18
ORPortland262600.032424.08.099
NHPortsmouth277000.034344.08.065
FLPort Charlotte227967.028362.08.038
UTSalt Lake City238288.029697.08.024
FLJacksonville267106.033303.08.02
FLOrlando244730.030570.08.006
LAShreveport214475.026894.07.975
CTRidgefield666600.083859.07.949
PAReading216300.027277.07.93
FLCoral Gables507225.064036.07.921
WIGreen Bay263200.033367.07.888
CTWestport753000.095791.07.861
AZTucson212600.027208.07.814
AZScottsdale376300.048202.07.807
AZPhoenix266667.034172.07.804
CODenver249333.032038.07.782
AKJuneau420537.054088.07.775
OREugene265250.034153.07.767
MSJackson219875.028401.07.742
NJWayne501950.064933.07.73
TXSan Antonio205125.026885.07.63
NJSparta521180.068667.07.59
NJBasking Ridge603375.080000.07.542
NYAlbany258301.034493.07.489
NVLas Vegas263125.035300.07.454
TXDallas236313.031925.07.402
IADes Moines242400.032772.07.397
OHCanton184633.025177.07.333
NYSyracuse205350.028012.07.331
VARoanoke206487.028203.07.321
FLGainesville228958.031321.07.31
GAColumbus207200.028607.07.243
ORSalem225633.031282.07.213
WASpokane207321.028778.07.204
CTDanbury365775.051144.07.152
FLTallahassee245725.034764.07.068
COFort Collins264966.037491.07.067
ILBarrington530125.075228.07.047
VAReston462000.065634.07.039
OHColumbus231225.032898.07.029
TXEl Paso174667.025157.06.943
ILAurora275967.039941.06.909
VALynchburg207000.030141.06.868
ARFayetteville207325.030353.06.83
GAMacon178320.026256.06.792
LABaton Rouge197057.029024.06.789
MIAnn Arbor340000.050192.06.774
NMAlbuquerque228452.033746.06.77
ILCarol Stream333667.049673.06.717
OHDayton166600.024819.06.713
PAErie183450.027725.06.617
TNChattanooga180425.027487.06.564
FLCoral Springs323750.049856.06.494
TNMemphis176125.027178.06.48
VAMcLean558650.086841.06.433
ALMobile180575.028220.06.399
OHAkron176000.027543.06.39
SCMyrtle Beach187116.029493.06.344
NCFayetteville183267.029288.06.257
PADoylestown392500.062804.06.25
MDColumbia391833.062774.06.242
MIGrand Rapids199700.032049.06.231
SCColumbia175500.028488.06.16
MOKansas City201600.032969.06.115
WIMadison248248.040799.06.085
WIWausau198925.032690.06.085
AZMesa214300.035297.06.071
ILJoliet225366.037198.06.059
TXAustin202628.033481.06.052
ILPeoria203666.034003.05.99
SCGreenville185125.030997.05.972
ILChampaign218966.036767.05.956
WVCharleston195667.032972.05.934
FLNaples346667.058498.05.926
MEAugusta195000.033288.05.858
TNNashville198000.034009.05.822
MDBethesda491440.084410.05.822
OHToledo180333.030980.05.821
INSouth Bend171850.029576.05.81
TXAmarillo174300.030144.05.782
WYCheyenne194225.033624.05.776
MOSpringfield159933.027705.05.773
OKOklahoma City182158.031587.05.767
INFort Wayne183625.031981.05.742
TXHouston173512.030248.05.736
MNEdina367175.064127.05.726
VAVirginia Beach223616.039112.05.717
FLBoca Raton304333.053544.05.684
ILSchaumburg309750.054591.05.674
INEvansville166565.029368.05.672
TXCorpus Christi168700.029855.05.651
TXKilleen136750.024304.05.627
SDRapid City174700.031056.05.625
TNKnoxville145696.026131.05.576
LALafayette171750.030957.05.548
ARFort Smith164125.029812.05.505
INIndianapolis189488.034917.05.427
TXLubbock166875.030826.05.413
IADubuque177725.032881.05.405
IDBoise192740.035663.05.404
MELewiston166475.030903.05.387
NDFargo184262.034269.05.377
FLPensacola169975.031722.05.358
ILBloomington206525.038677.05.34
COColorado Springs180666.034113.05.296
COHighlands Ranch327666.061928.05.291
ILRockford179250.034985.05.124
CTTorrington220000.043081.05.107
NEOmaha169900.034070.04.987
IACedar Rapids187650.037769.04.968
AKAnchorage248491.050098.04.96
NCCharlotte190625.038553.04.944
NCGreensboro178500.036678.04.867
ARLittle Rock166800.034347.04.856
SDSioux Falls164875.034305.04.806
TXFort Worth148500.030967.04.795
MNRochester208847.043554.04.795
ILNaperville322000.067827.04.747
ALHuntsville188466.039961.04.716
MTHelena158100.033665.04.696
WIEau Claire151433.032396.04.674
MDChevy Chase491440.0105402.04.663
ILSpringfield168800.036516.04.623
NDBismarck163850.035876.04.567
MTGreat Falls130525.028731.04.543
NHAmherst296625.066491.04.461
KSWichita154337.034610.04.459
KYLexington155983.035936.04.341
KSTopeka141850.032758.04.33
NDMinot130300.030608.04.257
OKTulsa138250.032619.04.238
NJCherry Hill257883.061080.04.222
MTBillings134650.031906.04.22
KSOverland Park206802.052412.03.946
TXArlington134550.041620.03.233
TXPlano182900.059509.03.073

Comments:
heh heh heh heh heh .... Gotta love roanoke newspaper
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?